lobbying disclosure act of 1995 summary
[…] The full text of this document is also available in a basic text format . FINDINGS. Summary. (12) MEMBER OF CONGRESS.-The term "Member of Congress" means a Senator or a Representative in, or Delegate or Resident Commissioner to, the Congress. (a) IN GENERAL.-Section 3304 of title 5, United States Code (as amended by section 2 of this Act) is further amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsection: "(d) The Office of Personnel Management shall promulgate regulations on the manner and extent that experience of an individual in a position other than the competitive service, such as the excepted service (as defined under section 2103) in the legislative or judicial branch, or in any private or nonprofit enterprise, may be considered in making appointments to a position in the competitive service (as defined under section 2102). The Congress finds that-. (c) AUDIT AND INVESTIGATIONS.-Nothing in this Act shall be construed to grant general audit or investigative authority to the Secretary of the Senate or the Clerk of the House of Representatives.